Haryana’s Rachna breaks Tintu Luka’s 11-year-old meet mark in 800m

Guntur, November 5: Rachna marked her shift from the single-lapper to the 800m with a memorable victory in the 35th National Junior Athletic Championships, breaking Tintu Luka’s 11-year-old under-20 girls’ meet record, with a 2:06.12 effort at the Acharya Nagarjuna University campus here on Tuesday.

Tintu Luka set the meet mark at 2:07.48 in Mysore back in 2008. With a bit more challenge and effort, Rachna could have taken a crack at Tintu Luka’s NationaluUnder-20 record (2:05.21, also set in 2008) but despite straining every sinew, the Haryana girl had to rest content with lowering the meet mark.

There were two National marks rewritten in the under-16 age-group. Haryana’s Parvej Khan secured the boys 800m record while Uttarkhand’s Reshma Patel earned the girls 3000m Race Walk record with gritty efforts.

Parvej Khan tackled the two-lap event with confidence and poise, his time of 1:54.78 improving upon Biren Gogoi’s record of 1:55.70 set 28 years ago in Cuttack. He was helped, of course, by the enormous pressure that Madhya Pradesh’s Shyam Milan Bind (Madhya Pradesh) and Uttarakhand’s Suraj Yadav exerted on him.

In the girls’ 3000m Race Walk, Reshma Patel raced the clock and improved A Kumari’s record of 14:28.10 set in Muzzaafarpur in 1990 by clocking 14:14.83. She did not face much competition, but she drew inspiration from her State-mate Roji Patel’s victory in the girls under-20 10000m Race Walk earlier in the day.

The results (finals):

Boys under-20

800m: 1. Ankit (Haryana) 1:51.32; 2. Gurkomal S Gill (Punjab) 1:51.62; 3. Pushpendra Singh (Delhi) 1:51.88.

Javelin Throw: 1. Rohit Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 78.68m; 2. Yashvir Singh (Haryana) 74.49; 3. Nandkishor Singh (AFI) 68.53.

Girls under-20

800m: 1. Rachna (Haryana) 2:06.12 (New Meet Record. Old: 2:07.48, Tintu Luka, Mysore, 2008); 2. Rakhi (Karnataka) 2:08.66; 3. Athulya Udayan (Kerala) 2:10.28.

Triple Jump: 1. Lizabeth Karoline Joseph (Kerala) 12.99m; 2. Aishwarya R (Tamil Nadu) 12.72; 3. Gayathry Sivakumar (Kerala) 12.37.

Javelin Throw: 1. Anjani Kumari (Bihar) 45.94m; 2. Hemamalini Neelakandan (Tamil Nadu) 44.82; 3; Karishma S Sanil (Karnataka) 42.75.

10000m Race Walk: 1. Roji Patel (Uttarakhand) 52:31.07; 2. Ankita (Uttarakhand) 52:57.86; 3. Sneha (Haryana) 53:53.34.

Heptathlon: 1. Sonu Kumari (Haryana) 4577 points (100mH: 15.59; HJ: 1.54; SP: 10.20; 200m: 27.38; LJ: 5.44; JT: 35.23; 800m: 2;32.39); 2. Pratibha Kumari (Kharkhan) 4187; 3. Reshma G (Kerala) 4150.

Boys under-18

800m: 1. Prakash Balu Gadade (Maharashtra) 1:53.10; 2. Pradeep Senthilkumar (Tamil Nadu) 1:53.66; 3. Mathesh Babu (Tamil Nadu) 1:53.72.

Long Jump: 1. Jeswin Aldrin (Tamil Nadu) 7.44m; 2. Asadullah Mujahith (Tamil Nadu) 7.06; 3. Bhupender Singh (Haryana) 7.02.

Hammer Throw: 1. Mohammed Sadab (AFI-SSCB) 61.26m; 2. Paras Deswal (Delhi) 59.67; 3. Neeraj (Haryana) 56.14.

Girls under-18

800m: 1. Priscilla Daniel (Kerala) 2:09.11; 2. Shivechha Vikas Patil (Maharashtra) 2:11.67; 3. Stephy Sara Koshy (Kerala) 2:12.73.

Shot Put: 1. Kavita Kumari (Rajasthan) 14.43m; 2. Jasmine Kaur (AFI-Punjab0 14.30; 3. Sanya Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 14.23.

Heptathlon: 1. Pavithra Venkatesh (Tamil Nadu) 4674 points (100mH: 15.32; HJ: 1.54; SP: 10.11; 200m: 26.55; LJ: 5.30; JT: 30.61; 800m: 2:22.49); 2. Deepika S (Tamil Nadu) 4621; 3. Pooja (Haryana) 4540.

Boys under-16

800m: 1. Parvej Khan (Haryana) 1:54.78 (New National & Meet Record. Old: 1:55.70, Biren Gogoi, Cuttack, 1991); 2. Shyam Milan Bind (Madhya Pradesh) 1:55.33; 3. Suraj Yadav (Uttarakhand) 1:55.71.

Javelin Throw: 1. Raj Kumar Gupta (Bihar) 59.34m; 2. Aveshesh Singh (Rajasthan) 59.15; 3. Joydeb Roy (West Bengal) 55.81.

High Jump: 1. Sandeep Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 1.92m; 2. Deepanshu (Haryana) 1.89; 3. Bharath Raj B (Kerala) 1.89.

Long Jump: 1. Sohail Akhtar (AFI-SSCB) 6.91m; 2. Sandeep Singh (Madhya Pradesh) 6.79; 3. Rajat (Uttar Pradesh) 6.72.

Girls under-16

800m: 1. Laxita Vinod Sandilea (Gujarat) 2:13.82; 2. Urvashi (Haryana) 2:14.66; 3. Stuti Parag Adenwala (Maharashtra) 2:15.24.

3000m Race Walk: 1. Reshma Patel (Uttarakhand) 14:14.83 (New National & Meet Records. Old: 14:28.10, A Kumari, Muzzafarpur, 1990); 2. Rachana (Haryana) 14:49.08; 3. Vaishnavi Negi (Uattarakhand) 15:08.06.

Pentathlon: 1. Sabita Toppo (Odisha) 3331 points; 2. Unnathi Aiyappa Bollanda (Karnataka) 3272; 3. Snehamol Geroge (Kerala) 3216.

Boys under-14

600m: 1. Vinod Kumar Banoth (Telangana) 1:25.28; 2. Jigar Chauhan (Gujarat) 1:25.46; 3. Amit Singh (West Bengal) 1:26.22.

Triathlon: 1. Rajendra Sidhu (Odiaha) 1923 points (100m: 11.92; LJ: 6.04; SP: 10.70); 2. Vishnu P (Tamil Nadu) 1849; 3. Pavan Kumar Pangi (Mahrashtra) 1829.

Girls under-14

600m: 1. Ashakiran Barla (Jharkhand) 1:33.78; 2. Tanvi Malik (Uttar Pradesh) 1:35.18; 3. Priyanka Madivalappa Olekar (Karnataka) 1:36.68.

Triathlon: 1. Pavana Nagaraj (Karnataka) 1961 points (100m: 13.70; Priya (Haryana) 1942; Gayatri Nagendra Kasulla (Maharashtra) 1890.

Comments are closed.